Glossary

M

Macadamia Nut Oil
See also: Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil
Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil

Function: Conditioning
Description: used as a Skin-Conditioning Agent - Occlusive

Synonyms: Macadamia Nut Oil
Machihyun Extract
See also: Portulaca Oleracea Extract
Macrocystis Pyrifera Extract

Function: Botanical
Description: also used as a Skin-Conditioning Agent

Synonyms: Kelp Extract
Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate

Function: Antioxidant
Description: also used as a Skin-Conditioning Agent

Synonyms: "Vitamin C"
Magnesium Sulfate

Function: Bulking
Description:

Synonyms: Epsom Salt
Maidenhair Extract
See also: Ginkgo Biloba Leaf Extract
Mallow Extract
See also: Malva Sylvestris (Mallow) Extract
Maltodextrin

Function: Absorbent
Description: also used as a Binder, Emulsion Stabilizer, Film Former, Hair Conditioning & Skin-Conditioning Agent, & Suspending Agent - Nonsurfactant

Maltol

Function: Fragrance
Description: also used as a Flavoring Agent

Malva Sylvestris (Mallow) Extract

Function: Conditioning
Description: used as a Skin-Conditioning Agent

Synonyms: Mallow Extract
Mandarin Orange Fruit Extract
See also: Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Orange) Fruit Extract
Mandarin Orange Oil
See also: Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Orange) Peel Oil
Mangifera Indica (Mango) Fruit Extract

Function: Conditioning
Description: used as a Skin-Conditioning Agent

Synonyms: Mango Extract
Mangifera Indica (Mango) Juice

Function: Conditioning
Description: used as a Skin-Conditioning Agent

Synonyms: Mango Juice
Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter

Function: Conditioning
Description: used as a Skin-Conditioning Agent - Occlusive

Synonyms: Mango Butter
Mango Butter
See also: Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter
Mango Extract
See also: Mangifera Indica (Mango) Fruit Extract
Mango Juice
See also: Mangifera Indica (Mango) Juice
Marigold Extract
See also: Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract
Marshmallow Extract
See also: Althaea Officinalis Leaf/Root Extract
Matricaria Extract
See also: Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract
Matricaria Flower Oil
See also: Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Oil
Meadowsweet Extract
See also: Spiraea Ulmaria Extract
Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil

Function: Antioxidant
Description: also used as a Fragrance Ingredient

Synonyms: Tea Tree Oil
Melia Azadirachta Seed Oil

Function: Conditioning
Description: used as a Skin-Conditioning Agent - Occlusive

Synonyms: Neem Seed Oil
Melissa Officinalis Leaf Extract

Function: Botanical
Description: also used as a Fragrance Ingredient & Skin-Conditioning Agent - Occlusive

Synonyms: Balm Mint Extract, Lemon Balm Extract
Mentha Arvensis Leaf Oil

Function: Fragrance
Description:

Synonyms: Cornmint Oil, Wild Mint Oil
Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Leaf Extract

Function: Botanical
Description: also used as a Fragrance Ingredient & Skin-Conditioning Agent - Occlusive

Synonyms: Peppermint Leaf Extract
Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil

Function: Conditioning
Description: used as a Skin-Conditioning Agent; also used as a Fragrance Ingredient

Synonyms: Peppermint Oil
Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Leaf Oil

Function: Fragrance
Description: also used as a Cosmetic Astringent, Flavoring Agent, & Skin-Conditioning Agent

Synonyms: Spearmint Oil
Menthol

Function: Soothing
Description: also used as a Denaturant, External Analgesic, Flavoring Agent, Fragrance Ingredient, & Oral Health Care Drug

Methyl Salicylate

Function: External Analgesic
Description: also used as a Denaturant, Flavoring Agent, Fragrance Ingredient, & Oral Health Care Drug

Synonyms: Sweet Birch Oil
Milk Thistle Extract
See also: Silybum Marianum Seed Extract
Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil
See also: Moringa Pterygosperma Seed Extract
Moringa Pterygosperma Seed Extract

Function: Conditioning
Description: used as a Skin-Conditioning Agent

Synonyms: Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil
Mother of Thyme Extract
See also: Thymus Serpillum Extract
MSM
See also: Dimethyl Sulfone
Mugwort Extract
See also: Artemisia Vulgaris Extract
Musk Rose Seed Oil
See also: Rosa Moschata Seed Oil
Myristica Fragrans (Nutmeg) Kernel Extract

Function: Botanical
Description: also used as a Skin-Conditioning Agent

Synonyms: Nutmeg Kernel Extract
Myristyl Myristate

Function: Conditioning
Description: used as a Skin-Conditioning Agent - Occlusive

Myrtle Leaf Extract
See also: Myrtus Communis Leaf Extract
Myrtus Communis Leaf Extract

Function: Botanical
Description: also used as a Skin-Conditioning Agent

Synonyms: Myrtle Leaf Extract