Glossary
P
- Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated
- Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7 (Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-3)
Function: Conditioning
Description: used as a Skin-Conditioning Agent; the name of Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-3 has been changed to Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7 in the International Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredient (INCI) Directory- Panax Ginseng Root Extract
Function: Conditioning
Synonyms: Ginseng Extract (American or Oriental)
Description: used as a Skin-Conditioning Agent- Panthenol
Function: Antioxidant
Synonyms: Provitamin B5
Description: also used as a Hair Conditioning Agent- Panthenyl Ethyl Ether
Function: Conditioning
Description: used as a Hair Conditioning Agent- Panthenyl Hydroxypropyl Steardimonium Chloride
Function: Conditioning
Description: used as a Hair Conditioning Agent- Papaya Fruit Extract
- Para Cress Extract
- Parsley Extract
- Passiflora Edulis Seed Oil
Function: Conditioning
Synonyms: Passionflower Oil
Description: used as a Skin-Conditioning Agent - Emollient & Skin-Conditioning Agent - Occlusive- Passiflora Incarnata Flower Extract
Function: Botanical
Synonyms: Passionflower Extract
Description: also used as a Skin-Conditioning Agent- Passiflora Incarnata Fruit Extract
Function: Botanical
Synonyms: Passionflower Fruit Extract
Description: also used as a Skin-Conditioning Agent- Passionflower Extract
- Passionflower Fruit Extract
- Passionflower Oil
- Peach Extract
- Peppermint Leaf Extract
- Peppermint Oil
- Perilla Ocymoides Seed Extract
Function: Antioxidant
Synonyms: Perilla Seed Extract
Description:- Perilla Seed Extract
- Peroxidase
- Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Fruit Extract
Function: Botanical
Synonyms: Avocado Extract
Description: also used as a Skin-Conditioning Agent- Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Function: Conditioning
Synonyms: Alligator Pear Oil, Avocado Oil
Description: used as a Skin-Conditioning Agent - Occlusive- Phenoxyethanol
Function: Preservative
Description: also used as a Fragrance Ingredient- Phenyl Trimethicone
Function: Antifoaming
Description: also used as a Hair Conditioning & Skin-Conditioning Agent - Occlusive- Phospholipids
Function: Conditioning
Description: used as a Skin-Conditioning Agent- Phytantriol
Function: Conditioning
Description: used as a Hair Conditioning & Skin-Conditioning Agent; also used as an Anticaking Agent- Phytonadione
Function: Conditioning
Synonyms: Vitamin K1
Description: used as a Skin-Conditioning Agent- Pineapple Fruit Extract
- Pineapple Fruit Juice
- Pink Grapefruit Peel Oil
- Piper Nigrum (Pepper) Seed Extract
Function: Botanical
Synonyms: Black Pepper Extract, White Pepper
Description: also used as a Skin-Conditioning Agent- Plumeria Acutifolia Flower Extract
Function: Botanical
Description: also used as a Skin-Conditioning Agent- Polyglyceryl-3 Polyricinoleate
Function: Emulsifier
Description: used as a Surfactant - Emulsifying Agent; also used as a Viscosity Increasing Agent for Nonaqueous Solution- Polyglyceryl-3 Ricinoleate
Function: Emollient
Description: used as a Skin-Conditioning Agent - Emollient; also used as a Surfactant - Emulsifying Agent- Polyhydroxystearic Acid
Function: Suspension
Description: used as a Suspending Agent - Nonsurfactant- Polyquaternium-10
Function: Fixative
Description: used as a Hair Fixative; also used as an Antistatic Agent & Film Former- Polysorbate 20
Function: Stabilizer
Description: also used as a Fragrance Ingredient, Surfactant - Emulsifying Agent, & Surfactant - Solubilizing Agent- Polysorbate 60
Function: Stabilizer
Description: also used as a Fragrance Ingredient, Surfactant - Emulsifying Agent, & Surfactant - Solubilizing Agent- Portulaca Oleracea Extract
Function: Conditioning
Synonyms: Machihyun Extract
Description: used as a Skin-Conditioning Agent - Humectant- Potassium Cetyl Phosphate
Function: Emulsifier
Description: used as a Surfactant - Emulsifying Agent- Potassium Cocoyl Glutamate
Function: Conditioning
Description: used as a Hair Conditioning Agent; also used as a Surfactant - Cleansing Agent- Potassium Hydroxide
Function: Adjust pH
Synonyms: Caustic Potash, Caustic Soda, Lye
Description:- Potassium Sorbate
Function: Preservative
Description: also used as a Fragrance Ingredient- Propanediol
Function: Solvent
Description: also used as a Viscosity Decreasing Agent- Propylene Carbonate
Function: Solvent
Description: also used as a Viscosity Decreasing Agent- Provitamin B5
- Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
Function: Conditioning
Synonyms: Almond Oil, Sweet Almond Oil
Description: used as a Skin-Conditioning Agent - Occlusive; also used as a Fragrance Ingredient- Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Seed Meal
Function: Abrasive
Synonyms: Almond Meal, Sweet Almond Meal
Description: also used as a Bulking Agent- Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Fruit Extract
Function: Conditioning
Synonyms: Apricot Extract
Description: used as a Skin-Conditioning Agent- Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
Function: Conditioning
Synonyms: Apricot Kernel Oil
Description: used as a Skin-Conditioning Agent - Occlusive; also used as a Fragrance Ingredient- Prunus Persica (Peach) Fruit Extract
Function: Botanical
Synonyms: Peach Extract
Description: also used as a Flavoring Agent- Psidium Guajava Fruit Extract
Function: Botanical
Synonyms: Guava Extract
Description: also used as a Skin-Conditioning Agent- Pumice
Function: Abrasive
Description: also used as a Bulking Agent- Pumpkin Extract
- Purified Water
- PVP
Function: Emulsifier
Description: also used as a Binder, Emulsion Stabilizer, Film Former, Hair Fixative, & Suspending Agent - Nonsurfactant- Pyridoxine
Function: Conditioning
Synonyms: Vitamin B6
Description: used as a Hair Conditioning & Skin-Conditioning Agent- Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract
Function: Conditioning
Synonyms: Apple Extract
Description: used as a Skin-Conditioning Agent